PRIVACY POLICY

FOR WWW.RPOASSOCIATION.ORG

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

With the introduction of the GDPR data privacy changes in the EU, The Recruitment Process Outsourcing Association has made several updates and additions to its privacy policy to better align with the new data handling requirements. These changes include greater detail of how we obtain and use your personal data, and an explanation of your personal data rights as a User at our site.

Any future updates or changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy will be posted here and the date of the newest version posted below. By using the Site, you acknowledge acceptance of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use.

1. Intro

The Recruitment Process Outsourcing Association (“ RPOA ”, “ we ”, “ us ”, “ our ”) provides restricted content (“ Content ”) exclusively to our members (“ Members", "you", "yours") at www.rpoassociation.org ("Site", "the Site"). Providing this Content to Members is made possible by our Corporate Members and Sponsors (“Partners”).  

Your privacy is an important matter to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of information we might collect about you when you access our Site, how we may use that information, and how we may share it with some of our Partners.

Please read the Privacy Policy closely. If you still have questions following completion of the Privacy Policy, feel free to reach out to info@rpoassociation.org for further information.


2. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ON OUR SITE

Information You Provide To Us (Personal Information)

Some Content on our Site is restricted to Members only. By accessing restricted content, a user agrees to becoming an RPOA Member and granting the RPOA permission to store personal information for the purpose of future communication. See how we use personal information further below.

Information collected when a user chooses to become a Member includes full name, e-mail address, telephone number, company, company size, job title, and country.


Information Collected Automatically

Usage Information. RPOA, as well as our service providers (marketing software, web hosting provider, membership management software), use several technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the Content is accessed and used (“ Usage Information ”). These statistical data provides us with information about the use of the Content, such as how many visitors visit a specific page of the Content, how long they stay on that page, and which hyperlinks, if any, they “click” on. This information helps us keep our Content fresh and interesting to Members and to tailor Content to a Member’s interests.

Usage Information may include:

  • browser type

  • operating system

  • the page served

  • the time

  • the preceding page views

Device Identifiers. RPOA and/or our service providers may also automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier (“ Device Identifier ”) for the computer, mobile device, technology or other device (collectively, “ Device ”) that a visitor uses to access Content. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to a Device when it accesses a web site or its servers, and our computers identify the Device by its Device Identifier. We may use a Device Identifier to, among other things, administer the Content, help diagnose problems with our servers, analyze trends, track Members’ web page movements, help identify, and gather broad demographic or firmographic information for aggregate use.

Cookies; Pixel Tags. The technologies that we use to collect Usage Information, including Device Identifiers, may include but are not limited to: cookies (data files placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Site), mobile analytics software and pixel tags (transparent graphic image, sometimes called a web beacon or tracking beacon, placed on a web page or in an email, which indicates that a page or email has been viewed).

Cookies may also be used to associate a User with social networking sites like Facebook and Twitter and, if the User so chooses, enable interaction between your activities accessing Content and your activities on such social networking sites.

A Member is welcome to prevent the acceptance of cookies from our Site, or delete pre-existing cookies through their browser settings. A Member that disables or opts out of receiving cookies should be aware that some features and services that we provide may not work properly because we may not be able to recognize and associate a Member with the Member’s account(s).

Users can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser.

3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH OUR SITE

Any information a Member submits to us when accessing restricted Content or allows us to obtain will be used for a variety of business purposes.

Personal Information

Your user information and other information you willingly submit to the RPOA allows us to provide you with thought leadership content (webinars, eBooks, articles, etc); inform you of upcoming webinars; send you newsletters; and respond to questions and requests.

Usage Information

The Device Identifier information we collect automatically (through cookies and Pixel Tags) is used to indicate to our Partners when a Member may benefit from their outreach or services.

4. Legal Grounds for Processing Your Personal Data

Member personal information is collected and processed under the legal ground of consent and legal obligation where applicable. If at any point you wish to withdraw your consent or manage the information you’ve provided, you may do so by sending an email to info@rpoassociation.org.

5. SHARING OF INFORMATION

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide any of Personal Information to any third parties without a Member’s consent. We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregate user statistics, demographic or firmographic information, and Usage Information with third parties. We may also share Usage Information, or Personal Information as disclosed at the time that a Member provides or allows us to obtain it, as set forth in this Privacy Policy and in the following circumstances:

Corporate Members. We may share a Member’s Personal Information with some of our Corporate Members with the understanding that our Corporate Members have the Member’s consent in receiving educational resources, information on services or products, and other offers that might be of interest to the Member.

Other Third Parties. To carry out a Member’s requests, to make Content and other features, services and materials available, and to respond to Member inquiries, we may share Personal Information with third parties that perform functions on our behalf, such as companies or individuals that host or operate our web servers; analyze data; or provide customer service.

Business Transfers. Personal Information may also be used by Us or shared with our subsidiaries or affiliates for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes. As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or all or substantially all of our assets, Personal Information, Usage Information, and any other information that we have collected may be disclosed to such entity as part of the due diligence process and will be transferred to such entity as one of the transferred assets. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be considered an asset of ours and as such may be sold or transferred to third parties.

Legal Disclosure. RPOA may transfer and disclose information, including Personal Information, Usage Information and Device Identifier information (including IP address’), to third parties for the following reasons:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • When we believe in good faith that the law requires it

  • At the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation

  • To verify or enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies

  • To respond to an emergency

  • To protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, Members, or the public.

6. Storage and Security of Data

Personal and usage data are securely stored by our service providers for an indefinite period of time. We periodically clean Member records (for example, delete Members who have been inactive or disengaged from our communication for a long period of time). While we trust our service providers to implement security measures to protect all data, we can’t guarantee data protection from malicious entities.  

7. Your Personal Data Rights

Under GDPR provisions, Members have a right to access and manage all personal data. Specifically, you may:

  • Freely access your information

  • Request the correction or deletion of information

  • Withdraw consent

  • Lodge complaints with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Note that your data rights may be limited in certain circumstances, such as if your request exposes personal data of other Members or would remove data that we are required to keep by law. If you need to exercise your Personal Data rights, you may do so by sending an email to info@rpoassociation.org.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Links to third-party websites may be provided solely for your information and convenience, or to provide additional information for various other goods and services. If you use these links, you will leave our Site.

This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those websites linked to our Site, nor do we control their content or privacy policy. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site your visit. We are not responsible and disclaim any liability for the privacy practices of third parties.

9. CONTACT US

If you have any concerns about our use of your information or about this Privacy Statement, please contact us. We will make every reasonable effort to address your concerns and remedy any problems you bring to our attention. Also, to keep your personally identifiable information accurate, current, and complete, please contact us. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct personally identifiable information in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Site.


Please contact us as follows:

Recruitment Process Outsourcing Association, LLC

14621 Charter Walk Place

Midlothian, VA 23114

Telephone: 804-897-1310

Email: info@rpoassociation.org

10. DATE OF ADOPTION AND MOST RECENT UPDATE

Any amendments or updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this Site. Please check back periodically and if you have any questions about your personal user data and how we utilize your data. This Privacy Statement was most recently updated and is effective on June 5, 2018.



CONNECT



f

CONTACT US

info@rpoassociation.org

Terms of Use Privacy Policy

(c) 2018 Recruitment Process Outsourcing Association  

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software